J E Burns Graphics Ltd takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver our services (which include design, artwork, print and web media, thereafter referred simply as 'services' within this document) that you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you use our website. This can be collected through meetings, telephone, written correspondence, or electronic communications.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them. The company information we collect might include your name as the contact of your company, your company name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

Our legal basis for processing your information, in general terms, is contractual. Depending on which services you engage us to deliver, we may use your information to:

· contact you by post, email, or telephone

· verify your identity where this is required

· understand your needs and how they may be met

· maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations ·  contact you with information that directly relates to our agreed services

If the law requires us to, we may need to release your information to third parties, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud, or corruption.

We are not required by legislation, other regulatory requirements or our insurers to retain your company contact data  and project data where we have ceased to supply services to you. However, it is the policy of the firm to retain this data. Unless you request otherwise, we will hold data for up to 20 years, or for as long as J E Burns Graphics Ltd remains an active company.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

J E Burns Graphics Ltd has access to your data where you have engaged our web media services. Our IT and software support providers may access information, with our permission, to assist with technical issues that prevent us providing our service to you.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to update web media. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have confirmed that they will keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud, or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please let us know using the 'Contact information' noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information J E Burns Graphics Ltd holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We recommend you use a free encrypted data messaging service, such as Wetransfer, to send us personal information.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure it is secure on our systems. In regard to web media services:- Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Digital media and third party details (customers of you, our client) that may be stored within an e-commerce website system developed or hosted by J E Burns Graphics Ltd:  

We work within the Privacy Frameworks of J E Burns Graphics Ltd and that of our clients when editing, amending or applying design changes to any website on your behalf. To this end our own data privacy policy will apply during the extent of the work. Any third party details held within a site will not be disclosed.  As part of our service we may copy the website databases and sites for backup purposes; these will be stored in compliance with J E Burns Graphics Ltd's privacy policy - any third party details held within a site will not be disclosed.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

· you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

· you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’

· our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligation

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

You can contact us - see Contact information below - if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained by contacting us:

Contact information

J E Burns Graphics Ltd

Address: 13 Darley Street, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1DX

Telephone: 01332 554141

Email contact: fiona.fraser@burnsgraphics.co.uk or fiona.fraser@bgd-agency.co.uk

Data responsible contact

Fiona Fraser

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

BGD Agency - Old Hall Studios, 13 Darley Street, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1DX, England.

Telephone:  07976 811191

Registered Company Name: J E Burns Graphics Ltd.

(Trading as BGD; abbreviated from Burns Graphics Design). Incorporated and trading since 1976.

Registered Office: 81 Burton Road, Derby, DE1 1TJ11 Registered Company No: 1335703 ENGLAND. VAT NO: 295465712


PRIVACY

POLICY


for J E Burns Graphics Ltd T/A BGD-Agency


Welcome

Issue Date: 24th May 2018